Program kursu

Day 1st (only late afternoon)

16.00 – 16.20 Introduction lectures. Hand injuries in clinical practice. (content: introduction of faculty and content of the course, basic information about epidmiology and strategy of treatment and rehabilitation in hand injuries).

16.25 – 16.45 Diagnosis of hand injuries (content: clinical examination, provocative tests, xray examination standard view, aimed view;  bewerton, scaphoid reversed carpal, stressed, importance of tk and MRI, usg and possibilities of diagnosis, arthroscopy).

16.50 – 17.10 Flexor tendom injuries (content: anatomy, biomechanics, examination, methods of treatment).

17.15 – 17.35 Extensor apparatus injuries.

17.40 – 18.00 Postoperative protocols after tendom reconstruction, complications, results.

18.20 – 19.30 Workshop: Tendom repair (technic on animal model) 75minutes

19.30 – 20.00 Workshop: Splinting, technic and hand position (30 min)

Day 2nd

9.00 – 9.20 Complex hand injuries (content:strategy of treatment, injury to first ray of the hand).

9.25 – 9.45 Soft tissue reconstruction (content: rule of ladder soft tissue coverage).

9.50 – 10.10 Replantation (macro and micro replantation, introduction of polish replantation service, roles of management).

10.15 – 10.35 Complications after hand injuries (content: CRPS, stiffens, malfunctioning hand)

10.40 – 11.00 Pediatric Hand Injures (soft tissue and fractures).

11. 15 – 12.15 Discussion groups: Cases of complex hand injuries

12.30 – 12.50 Anatomy and biomechanics of carpal joint (content: anatomy with ligaments and role of stabilization,  and radiological anatomy.

12.55 – 13.15 Distal radius fractures

13.20 – 13.40 Conservative treatment of distal radius fracture

Lunch 13.45 – 14.45

14.45 – 15.30 Workshop: Distal radius fracture, palmar approach LCP 2.4 VA , synbone model

15.30 – 16.15 Workshop: Distal radius fracture , dorsal approach LCP 2.4 VA, synbone model

16.30 – 16.50 Malunion of Distal radius fracture (content: biomechanics sequel, corrective osteotomies- approach, timing, technique)

16.55 – 17.15 Soft tissue injures associated with distal radius fractures (content: sl, tfcc, druj, instability, epl, median nerve compression …)

17.20 – 17.50 Zastosowanie ultradźwięków w stymulacji zrostu kostnego w obrębie kończyny górnej.

18.00 – 18.30 Workshop: Distal radius osteotomy extraarticular (lcp 2.4, synbone model)

18.30 – 19.30 Discussion groups: Distal radius fractures, malunion of drf

Day 3rd

9.00 – 9.20 Carpal bone fractures (content; scaphoid fractures, scaphoid nonunion, SNAC, treatment, fractures-dislocations)

9.25 – 9.55 Workshop: Scaphoid fractures, synbone model HCS3.0

9.55 – 10.15 Late sequel of carpal instability (content: snac, slac, intercarpal arthrodesis)

10.20 – 11.20 Workshop: four corner fusion , circular plate 2.4 LCP, synbone model

11.35 – 12.35 Discussion group: Scaphoid fractures, snac, treatm